Europe - Water Mint

STOP NO.: Europe

A Firm favourite…

NAME: Water Mint
LATIN NAME: Mentha aquatica
LOCATION: France, Portugal
TYPE: Plant
PART(S) USED: Aerial parts

Water mint...

Native to southern Europe, water mint is a wetland plant that thrives near ponds, lakes, streams, and rivers. Widely used in ancient times and up until the 18th century for its invigorating aromatic benefits, digestive properties, and ability to treat headaches, it was then abandoned in favour of spearmint, peppermint, and field mint.

COSMETIC EFFECTIVENESS

Get slim!

In cosmetics, water mint extract curbs the proliferation of fat cells and promotes skin firmness.

Find the benefits of Water Mint in...

  • Body Fit Anti-Cellulite Contouring Expert

    HK$550.00
    SHOP NOW

    Continue the journey

    Fly away to other destinations

    By destination
    By theme
    Americas Europe Africa Asia AMERICAS EUROPE AFRICA ASIA OCEANIA