Africa - Shea

STOP NO.: Western Africa

Exceptionally rich in unsaponifiables

Name: Shea
Latin Name: Butyrospermum parkii
Location: Western Africa
Type: Tree
Part(s) Used: Nut

Queen Nefertiti owed her beauty to it...

The Shea tree is a magical tree, especially for women, and is known as the "King of the Savannah" in Africa. It is a sacred tree, which should never be cut down or damaged. Women are considered its guardians and collect the large nuts that yield shea butter and oil after processing. Traditionally, shea butter and shea oil, which are rich in fatty acids, help nourish and protect the skin.

Cosmetic Effectiveness

Shea butter and oil, the dream team for beautiful skin

In cosmetics, shea unsaponifiables soothe and protect the skin. Traditionally, shea butter and shea oil are prized for their nourishing and protective properties.

Find the benefits of Shea

  • After Sun Moisturizer Ultra-Hydrating

     
    SHOP NOW
  • Eye Contour Balm

    N/A
    SHOP NOW
  • Hand and Nail Treatment Cream

    HK$230.00
    SHOP NOW
  • Multi-Active nuit légère - pot 50ml avec étui

     
    SHOP NOW
  • One-Step Gentle Exfoliating Cleanser

    HK$260.00
    SHOP NOW
  • Tonic Body Polisher

    HK$390.00
    SHOP NOW
  • Smoothing Body Scrub For a New Skin

    HK$350.00
    SHOP NOW
  • Super Restorative Super-Restorative Total Eye Concentrate

    HK$700.00
    SHOP NOW

    Continue the journey

    Fly away to other destinations

    By destination
    By theme
    Americas Europe Africa Asia AMERICAS EUROPE AFRICA ASIA OCEANIA