Americas - Inca peanut

STOP NO.: Peru

“Essential” omegas for the skin

NAME: Graine-des-Incas
LATIN NAME: Plukenetia volubilis
LOCATION: Peru
TYPE: Creeper
PART(S) USED: Seed

Don’t judge this seed by its small size...

A creeper plant native to the Peruvian Andes, the Inca peanut is also called sacha inchi. The seeds of its fruit were traditionally eaten by the Andean people for their energising and fortifying properties. The oil they produce was also used in soothing, relaxing massages. Recent research has revealed that Inca peanut oil is the only vegetable oil to contain such high quantities of the two essential fatty acids omega-3 and omega-6.

Foolproof triple effectiveness!

In cosmetics, Inca peanut oil is used to nourish, protect and soothe the skin.

Find the benefits of Inca peanut

  • Hydra-Essentiel Intensive Serum Bi-Phase

    HK$480.00
    SHOP NOW
  • HYDRA-ESSENT SPF15 FLUIDE 50ML

     
    SHOP NOW

    Continue the journey

    Fly away to other destinations

    By destination
    By theme
    Americas Europe Africa Asia AMERICAS EUROPE AFRICA ASIA OCEANIA