Africa - Bitter orange

STOP NO.: Morocco

This fruit is a treasure!

NAME: Bitter orange
LATIN NAME: Citrus aurantium var. amara
LOCATION: North Africa, Morocco, Paraguay
TYPE: Tree
PART(S) USED: Leaf, twig, flower

A coveted, precious essential oil

Bitter orange is a beautiful tree indigenous to Southeast Asia that was introduced to Europe by Arab tradesmen in the 11th century. It is now grown in warm regions around the world. Known as “Citrus aurantium” in the scientific world, it produces essential oils and waters that are widely used in phytotherapy, perfume-making and cosmetics.

Three extracts with multiple benefits

Petitgrain, the essential oil extracted from the bitter orange, is traditionally recognised for its calming and cleansing properties. Soft and soothing, organic orange flower water is traditionally used in skin care for the sensitive eye area. Orange blossom wax is traditionally valued for its protective and filmogenic properties.

Find the benefits of Bitter Orange

  • Relax Body Treatment Oil

    HK$530.00
    SHOP NOW
  • Body Lotion - Energizing Emulsion

    HK$280.00
    SHOP NOW

    Continue the journey

    Fly away to other destinations

    By destination
    By theme
    Americas Europe Africa Asia AMERICAS EUROPE AFRICA ASIA OCEANIA