Asia - Bamboo

STOP NO.: India

Go all out with bamboo...

NAME: Bambus
LATIN NAME: Bambusa arundinacea
LOCATION: India
TYPE: Plant
PART(S) USED: Exudate

Happy tears

Widespread in India, the Bambusa arundinacea species is a fast-growing reed with tall, hollow stalks. From the nodes of the stalks drips a precious liquid, christened “bamboo tears”, or “tabasheer” in India. Rich in silica, tabasheer is used in traditional medicine for its beneficial effects on the joints and for its invigorating, restorative properties.

COSMETIC EFFECTIVENESS

An excellent exfoliant

Traditionally, bamboo tear extract promotes skin firmness. The powder extracted from the bamboo tears is used to mattify when skin texture is smooth and to exfoliate when skin texture is rough.

Find the benefits of Bamboo in...

  • Blush Prodige

    HK$300.00
    SHOP NOW
  • Smoothing Body Scrub For a New Skin

    HK$350.00
    SHOP NOW

    Continue the journey

    Fly away to other destinations

    By destination
    By theme
    Americas Europe Africa Asia AMERICAS EUROPE AFRICA ASIA OCEANIA