IN THE SPOTLIGHT

TIPS & VIDEOS

Clarins on Facebook

PLANTS SECRETS

image of the ingredient

Jojoba

Simmondsia chinensis
Jojoba is a small shrub from the desert regions of the south-west United States and northern Mexico, nicknamed “desert gold” because of its incredible resistance to heat and drought in these arid regions. An oil rich in fatty acids is extracted from its seeds which is used in traditional medicine to heal wounds and moisturize the skin. In cosmetics, it is prized for its capacity to nourish the skin without leaving any oily feel.

Used in: