| Find a Store / SPA | Call us: (852) 2994 6238 (10AM–7PM, Monday-Friday, excluding holidays)
  • It’s all about you.
Empty

Clarins Commitments

Clarins & You

Clarins Difference

Clarins Expertise

Plant Secrets

image of the ingredient

Aloe vera

Aloe vera ou Aloe barbadensis
Widely cultivated in tropical regions, the use of aloe vera can be dated back to Ancient Egypt. It is said that Cleopatra attributed the secret of her legendary beauty to the plant. Since then, research carried out on the gel obtained from the heart of the aloe leaf has revealed the presence of softening, moisturizing and regenerating compounds. In the medical field, aloe is used externally to stimulate the circulation and encourage healing. Thanks to its high content of compound sugars (polysaccharides) which encourage water retention in the epidermis, aloe gel is highly prized in cosmetics for its moisturizing and soothing properties.

Used in: